top of page
Laptop with lighting

Privacy Policy

Ryzu Privacy Policy

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Your name, email addresses, telephone numbers, home addresses and other personal information that you provide to us.

  • We may collect your personal financial data when you pay for our services, but this is not stored by Ryzu. Financial transactions will be made with a separate provider at the time of the transaction, and the providers privacy terms will apply accordingly.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • As a new customer, providing us with your basic contact information in order for us to provide our services to you.

We use the information that you have given us in order for us to provide our services to you and to contact you regarding new services, where you agree to this contact.

 

We may need to share this information with other online services that are utilised by Ryzu in order to provide our services.

 

Other online companies we may use where your data is sent:

Wix.com, Inc

Google Inc

Unitel Direct Ltd

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@ryzu.tech

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored. We keep your personal information that you have provided us for any period that we are providing a service to you and up to one year after you have ceased using our services. We will then dispose your information by fully deleting it from any of our own systems.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at info@ryzu.tech

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@ryzu.tech

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page